You Only Get It If....

You know how sometimes you'll talk about something to someone trying to explain some shiz and they don't get it because they haven't ever experienced it? Yeah, something like that on here.

Thursday, May 30, 2013

If you've ever been a teenage girl.

We've all at some point been a teenage girl. I was a teenage girl for like, pfft, two weeks and was like over it. No big, bro.

Okay, so maybe only some of you have been teenage girl. I really just want to rip on some music lyrics.  I think I'm going to take back my feminist approach on this blog post and go ahead and say:

You only get it if you've ever been a teenager.  Because, lawd knows, that being a teenager is confusing enough and most teenagers use music to feel things that matter.

We have no idea what's going on.

Selena Gomez : Come and Get it

Now, I like Selene Gomez. I think she can sing very well.
I think her lyrics are stupid as $#17.
She's very pretty. {Look at that, compliment sandwich.}

The song that I've been playing for a while now is 'Come and Get it.' Now, she's legal to start with. So, this edgier sexier song isn't pedo-licious. It's just dumb.

Selena is leaving an open invitation to a suitor to 'come and get it.' Which seems pretty provocative and yet not. Since she's basically just waiting for the dude to make the first move and that she theoretically won't say no. It tries so hard to be coquettish and it's just never going to happen that way. I think we (society) still like to think of ladies as demure and passive. I think that's what Selena is trying to say in this song. But, honestly, it don't make no got dang sense:

All day all night I’ll be waitin’ standby 
{Stand by mode; when your PC takes a nap}
Can’t stop because I love it, hate the way I love you 
{makes no got dang sense}
All day all night maybe I’m addicted for life, no lie. 
{addicted to life, but on stand by}
I’m not too shy to show I love you, I got no regrets. 
{she's not shy; just in stand by mode - there's a difference!}
I love you much to, much to hide you, this love ain’t finished yet. This love ain’t finished yet… {This love hasn't even started, so I guess technically it can't be finished?}
So baby whenever you’re ready… {See? no got dang sense! She's actively not doing a damn thing to get you to do something?}

B*tch all be trying to get my man!

I can understand that fine line of wanting to get your crush's attention but not wanting to look like you're trying to get his attention. I remember the girl in high school who used to wear the low cut shirts and just sit around and pout all day. It was like fishing for her. She'd set out the bait and LITERALLY anything that bit she would reel in and take. This was the most bizarre thing that I'd ever see and it almost is like a weird talent to be able to aggressively not get a dude's attention and get their damn attention.

Why these lyrics suck if you're a teenage dude:
This is why young men walk around with 'swag.' They think that young ladies will just be ready for them whenever *they* are ready. Teenage boys already think that they are invincible and music like this would seem to give them the idea that REJECTION DOESN'T EXSIST. If a girl shows interest in you once and you let her stew on it a bit, she'll be all cray cray for the "D" at all times. Now, teenage boys (henceforth referred to as 'Dudes') aren't trying to get all up in the love bid'ness. They don't see the emotional attachment that comes with 'being in love with a teenage girl.' So this first set of lyrics don't sound too bad.

It gets worse as it goes on:

You got the kind of love that I want, let me get that. 
{'let me' means that the man has to allow her to get it; passive position}
And baby once I get it I’m yours no take backs. 
{She's now made herself a possession and not a person - sweet}
I’m gon’ love you for life I ain’t leaving your side 
{That's only really sad; her whole life is going to be stuck to this dude [Honey-boo-boo breedin, I believe]}
Even if you knock it ain’t no way to stop it 
{So, the dude doesn't even have a choice; if he gives in to his desires he will be stuck with her [dang, I already made a honey boo boo reference]}
Forever you’re mine baby I’m addicted no lie, no lie 
{Now, the dude isn't even a dude! He's a substance to be used!}
I’m not too shy to show I love you, I got no regrets. 
{Gentlemen, now is the appropriate time to run}
So baby whenever you’re ready….. {to ruin your life}

I think teenage girls think that you have to find the 'one' as soon as possible and there is a very small window of opportunity to do that. Now, this might be true for some girls. Particularly the ones that THE ONLY THING GOING FOR THEM IS THEIR LOOKS, the ones that only talk about themselves and have absolutely no substance at all.  This is also true for the ones that never want to work a day in their lives and strictly use the money that their resentful teenage husbands give them for allowance. Then yeah you may want to go ahead and just ruin your life. OR you could develop a personality. I kid! I kid! I know that's too much work for your pretty little heads! {If you don't have goals in life, I'm not going to pretend to have them for you. Just bein' honest.}

Okay, last lyric I want to talk about:

This love will be the death of me, but I know I’ll die happily
I’ll know I’ll know I’ll know
Because you love me so…Yeah!

This is just the crazy cherry bomb on top of this stupid flavored sundae. If you are in love and you feel like that love is going to kill you THAT IS BAD. THAT IS ALWAYS BAD. This is bad if you're a young lady or a young gentlemen. You should NEVER be satisfied with a relationship that ends in your death. 


You've followed the story of these lyrics - the two involved are not even in a relationship. She's just hanging it out there and hoping he picks it up. Yet, she knows that she will die happy and her death is caused by being in the relationship. {I mean, WTF.} She knows. She knows. She knows. Because their mutual lack of action is such an immense show of love.


No comments:

Post a Comment